There are 3038 families from which to choose.
A
113
B
344
C
227
D
153
E
66
F
124
G
139
H
247
I
10
J
101
K
44
L
110
M
272
N
59
O
25
P
203
Q
1
R
149
S
220
T
110
U
14
V
17
W
268
X
0
Y
16
Z
6
Families with Surnames Beginning with S

These family group sheet files were contributed for use in the FGS Project. They may NOT
be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.


Harry Montgomery SALTER (1868-1927) &Maggie HAM (1880-1914)
John SANDERS (1819-????) &Sarah (1824-????)
Malachi M. SANDERS (1781-1873) &Margaret WATSON (1784-1851)
miles SANDERS (1805-1876) &winniford (1805-????)
William Henry SANDERS (1775-1872) &Elizabeth DENNIS (1774-1850)
Wilson L. SANDERS (1820-1901) &Elizabeth STINSON (1824-????)
Anderson Comer SANDS (1834-1907) &Mary Francis REEVES (1843-1903)
Thomas Barham SANDS (1797-1870) &Penelope HADAWAY (????-????)
Thomas Barham SANDS (1797-1870) &Winnifred SMITH (1804-1898)
William Joseph SANDS (1869-1903) &Annie Lou SMITH (1871-1951)
Caleb SAPPINGTON (1787-1845) &Martha BANKSTON (1785-1849)
Caleb SAPPINGTON (1787-1845) &Martha BANKSTON (1790-????)
Richard SAPPINGTON (1763-1838) &Rebecca JARRETT (1765-1848)
Green Berry SARRATT (1859-1929) &Alice Miller TURNER (1866-1947)
Lucien Greenberry SARRATT (1882-1943) &Lela Lee BARKER (1885-1956)
Dawson SATTERWHITE (????-1854) &Martha FULLER (????-????)
Kelly SCARBOROUGH (1834-1914) &Eliza ? (1835-????)
Kelly SCARBOROUGH (1834-1914) &Agnes JONES (1845-1913)
Leonidus Absalom SCARBOROUGH (1830-1922) &Damaris CLIFTON (1830-1883)
Leonidus Absalom SCARBOROUGH (1830-1922) &Rebecca Kathleen SIKES (1845-1913)
Silas D. P. SCARBOROUGH (1812-1865) &Martha Caroline JACKSON (1817-1900)
Whitmill SCARBOROUGH (1817-1885) &Martha A. Virginia SPOONER (1836-1921)
Ivey SCARBROUGH (1815-1870) &Sarah BECK (1818-1856)
Ivey SCARBROUGH (1813-1870) &Nancy P. NELSON (1838-1870)
Lemuel Ambrose SCARBROUGH (1852-1918) &Mary Elizabeth GORDY (1860-1928)
Wilmer Ambrose SCARBROUGH (1886-1949) &Edith MARTIN (1887-1965)
Andrew Jackson SCHOFIELD (1830-1864) &Elizabeth AVERA (1830-1864)
Phillip SCHOFIELD (1803-1891) &Charity BUSBY (1807-1884)
Phillip SCHOFIELD (1803-1891) &Charity Elizabeth BUSBEE (1809-1881)
Daniel SCHUBTREIN (1782-1855) &Nancy DAVENPORT (????-1840)
Matthew SCOGGINS (1823-1915) &Charity DENTON (1833-1902)
Gus S SCOTT (1884-1958) &Eugenia Tuelia ZIPPERER (1890-1957)
Joseph SCOTT (1750-1817) &Ann SHARP (1770-1824)
Matthew SCOTT (1819-1901) &Susan Adelin KEELING (1822-1887)
Samuel Sharp SCOTT (1786-1878) &Mary Park RAY (1798-1873)
William Ray SCOTT (1821-1904) &Martha Patsy HOMES (1827-1900)
William Gross SCRUGGS (1805-1890) &Olive ENGLISH (1807-1892)
Eugene Chester SEAWRIGHT (1881-1940) &Lois BROWN (1888-1976)
Patrick Elihu SEAWRIGHT (1896-1994) &Carolyn Curless MURPHY (1898-1999)
William Robert SEAWRIGHT (1832-1862) &Rebecca REAGIN (1839-1881)
William Robert SEAWRIGHT (1858-1846) &Octavia Maria DARBY (1860-1919)
Samuel SELF (1825-1894) &Margaret WEBSTER (1837-1910)
John P. SELLERS (1858-1947) &Rosa B. MAINES (????-1920)
John SETTLE (1800-1858) &Mary "Polly" BRIDGES (1810-1891)
William Morgan SETTLE (1825-1902) &Lucinda OGLESBY (1831-1873)
John Chappell SEWELL (1823-1889) &Sarah C. BELL (1830-1907)
John SEWELL (1788-1862) &Elizabeth "Betsy" CHRISTIAN (1795-1865)
Joshua SEWELL (1755-1837) &Jennie WILLIS (1760-1834)
Hugh SHANNON (1801-1877) &Susan HENRY (1802-1882)
John SHANNON (1829-1914) &Elizabeth Caroline HAMES (1838-1871)
John SHANNON (1829-1914) &Florence Catherine BECK (1842-1913)
Artemus SHATTUCK (1795-1878) &Mary CALDWELL (????-1843)
Columbus Turner SHAW (1875-1954) &Minnie Zeporah WOOD (1879-1973)
H. C. SHAW (1874-????) &Mattie V. PAULK (1878-????)
Martin Leander SHAW (1859-1927) &Martha Jane COX (1859-1933)
Thomas SHAW (1847-1910) &Anna unknown (1850-1920)
Thomas SHAW (1894-1974) &Hester MORGAN (1895-1941)
Isham SHEFFIELD (1803-1853) &Nancy RODDENBERRY (1819-????)
Richard H. SHEPHERD (1799-1864) &Judith Johns MANN (1805-1865)
David F. SHINE (1828-1861) &Luvenia W. BROOKS (1825-1892)
John F. SHINE (1759-1832) &Clarissa WILLIAMS (????-1817)
John SHORE (1792-1884) &Mahala SUDDETH (1795-1876)
Benjamin F. SHORT (????-????) &Adelade WILSON (????-????)
James SHI (1766-1853) &Jane ??? (1765-????)
James Green SIKES (1872-1934) &Martha Josephine CAUSEY (1877-1962)
Matthew Thomas SIKES (1844-1919) &Sarah Jane WATSON (1853-1936)
Asa SIMMERSON (1797-1880) &Marcella R. WILLIAMSON (1800-????)
Azmon Bell SIMMONS (1854-1915) &Martha Susan ABBOTT (1854-1944)
John Drayton SIMMONS (1812-1901) &Mary A. "Polly" RYLEE (1818-1905)
John Frederick SIMMONS (1794-????) &? (????-????)
Lacy J. SIMMONS (????-1894) &unknown Native American (????-1840)
Lewis G. SIMMONS (????-????) &Mary Ann EVERETT (1840-1906)
Moses Waters SIMMONS (1785-1856) &Mary LEWIS (1791-1877)
Richard SIMMONS (1770-1864) &Frances SMITH (1776-1855)
Samuel B. SIMMONS (1828-1860) &Martha Jane WHITFIELD (1819-????)
Zadock SIMMONS (1756-????) &Sarah CLAYBOURN (1756-1800)
Fleming SIMONTON (1832-1864) &Nancy Ann SANDERS (1833-1923)
Robert SIMONTON (1791-1855) &Mathilda ? (1797-1892)
William Randolph SIMPSON (1825-1899) &Susan Matilda MITCHELL (1825-1914)
David SISSON (1788-1880) &Mary RAGSDALE (1795-1890)
Robert Allen SISSON (1873-1951) &Annie Elizabeth PAYNE (1877-1951)
William Pearson SISSON (1833-1915) &Amy Elizabeth CHAPMAN (1843-????)
Willis Morgan SISSON (1862-1934) &Margaret Emma GOLDEN (1876-1945)
Dr. Samuel SKIDMORE (1779-????) &Nancy JETT (????-????)
Dr. Samuel SKIDMORE (1779-????) &Mariah WEST (1795-????)
Jacob S. SKIPPER (1823-1865) &Mary Catherine WOODS (1829-1880)
Jacob SKIPPER (1804-1858) &? (????-????)
Thomas Jefferson SKIPPER (1833-1864) &Alsy Elizabeth COXWELL (1835-????)
Exekiel SLAUGHTER (1729-1792) &Sarah Yiulle BUTLER (????-????)
John Jacob SLIGH (1810-1888) &Mary C. GRIFFITH (1814-1892)
David William SLOAN (1842-1909) &Melvina V. BOYD (1850-1902)
John SMALLMAN (1741-????) &? (????-????)
Alexander SMITH (1781-????) &Elizabeth ROSSER (1769-????)
Basil SMITH (1793-1879) &Malinda SIMMONS (1796-1875)
Benjamin Henry SMITH (1817-1880) &Elizabeth LANE (1830-1860)
Charles Troup SMITH (1824-????) &Martha "Patsy" WATSON (1830-1890)
Colby SMITH (????-1840) &Anna HENRY (1755-1838)
Colby SMITH (1751-1840) &Anna HENRY (1753-1838)
Daniel Bartholomew SMITH (1822-1899) &Julianne DYE (1825-1900)
Deraslin Frank SMITH (1813-1864) &Esther MAJORS (1817-1902)
Edward "Fred" SMITH (1792-1865) &Doratha "Dolly" Hardeman OWEN (1810-1872)
Elijah SMITH (1835-1853) &Mary A. BENNETT (1824-????)
Francis B. SMITH (1792-1852) &Eliza E. HILL (1802-1868)
Gabriel SMITH (1764-1841) &Sarah (????-1830)
George Melton SMITH (1825-1892) &Catherine Elizabeth PEEK (1830-1926)
Dr Griffin SMITH (1749-1819) &Anne [??] BOLLING (1755-1787)
Henry Givens SMITH (1820-1893) &Sarah Ann CLINTON (1825-1905)
Isaac G. SMITH (1758-1834) &Ann Rebecca GILMAN (1759-????)
Isaac SMITH (1758-1834) &Ann Rebecca GILMAN (1773-????)
James A. SMITH (1817-1865) &Mahulda SIMS (????-1855)
James A. SMITH (1817-1865) &Melissa RILEY (1820-1888)
James Carter SMITH (1798-1888) &Mary MYHAND (????-????)
James Carter SMITH (1798-1888) &Elizabeth Ann DODWELL (1814-1890)
James D. SMITH (1825-1879) &Mary Elizabeth (1835-1900)
James Franklin SMITH (1859-1944) &Senie E. CREWS (1863-1916)
James M. SMITH (1809-1877) &Susan WALLEN (1809-1863)
John SMITH (1734-1796) &Elizabeth "Betty" TAYLOR (1742-1818)
John SMITH (1740-1795) &Sarah ALEXANDER (1746-1839)
John SMITH (????-????) &Mary "Polly" (????-1880)
John Alexander SMITH (1821-1893) &Mary Neal GARDNER (1823-1904)
John D. SMITH (????-1850) &Mathilda ? (1819-1870)
John English SMITH (1827-1911) &Emily H. JOHNSON (1827-1906)
Joseph Duty SMITH (1818-1887) &Rebecca Elmira JOINER (1815-1864)
Joseph Duty SMITH (1818-1887) &Sophia WHIDDON (1830-1880)
Joseph Duty SMITH (1818-1887) &Mary PEACOCK PIERCE (1817-????)
Joseph Myhill SMITH (1846-1910) &Sarah Augustus SIMMONS (1853-1894)
Larkin SMITH (1760-1834) &unknown LEE (????-1790)
Lindsey E. A. SMITH (1850-1935) &Clementine Foster TURMAN (1841-????)
Lindsey H. SMITH (1808-1880) &Rhoda BELL (1813-1880)
Luke SMITH (1792-1855) &Rachel unknown (1800-1868)
Micajah SMITH (1790-1878) &Elizabeth DUTY (1795-1885)
Rhode L. SMITH (1781-1859) &Susan M. EILAND (1792-1861)
Robert D SMITH (1890-????) &Marilda Belle FERGUSON (1891-1987)
Robert SMITH (1727-1776) &Elizabeth unknown (????-????)
Samuel SMITH (1842-????) &Malvina STEEL (1846-????)
Thomas Benjamin SMITH (1840-1913) &Margarett Winnifred THOMPSON (1849-1889)
Thomas Elridge SMITH (1869-1944) &Annie Eliza SUMNER (1872-1949)
William SMITH (1765-1826) &Barbary KELLY (1776-1852)
William SMITH (1792-1870) &Aletha PADGETT (1793-1860)
William SMITH (1782-1870) &Aletha PADGET (1793-1860)
William SMITH (1814-1888) &Queen Elizabeth HART (1822-1875)
William Glen SMITH (1838-1892) &Lucinda "Cinnie" Mary DUMAS (1842-1907)
Zachariah SMITH (1761-1825) &Martha ALLEN (????-????)
Benjamin SNEAD (????-????) &Sarah S. FORD (1850-????)
Jeremiah SNELLGROVE (1821-1860) &Frances 'fannie' SMITH (1805-1880)
William A J SNOW (1800-1890) &Nancy RILEY (1820-1880)
James Nathaniel SORRELLS (1801-1882) &Lucy Ann HAYNES (1821-1896)
James Sanders SORRELLS (1859-????) &Alice Ann EDMONDSON (????-????)
James Sanders SORRELLS (1859-????) &Idella "Della" WESTMORELAND (1881-1906)
Andrew Jackson SOSEBEE (1852-1921) &Nancy Ellen BAGWELL (1848-1936)
Jeremiah B. SOUTHER (1811-1877) &Sarah (1815-1877)
Absalom SPARKS (1771-1825) &Lydia ELSBERRY (1774-????)
James SPARKS (1837-????) &Elizabeth PURSER (1840-1899)
Willoughby SPARKS (1802-1860) &Mary BOATWRIGHT (1809-1863)
Guy SPEARMAN (1878-1925) &Delphia C. B. SPEARS (1887-1916)
Terrell SPEED (1811-1877) &Jerusha PELFREY (1812-1877)
William Percy SPELLMAN (1876-1948) &Mary Julia ROOKS (1880-1962)
John M. SPRADLIN (1843-1896) &Mary Emily HOPGOOD (1845-1925)
James C St JOHN (1789-1850) &Elizabeth unknown (1799-????)
William Summerford STANALAND (1828-1892) &Mary Elizabeth SHEFFIELD (1838-1910)
Joseph R. STATHAM (1868-1934) &Eva B. LEWIS (1871-1955)
unknown STEADMAN (????-????) &Rhoda Elizabeth POWELL (1844-1934)
Leonard G. STEED (1804-1874) &Susan PASCHAL (1814-1855)
William Ashmore STEED (1823-1872) &Mary Elizabeth BAILEY (1831-1871)
William Christopher STEEN (1832-1881) &Susannah BERTHOLF (1834-1896)
John Dennis STELL (1804-1862) &Rachel CARROLL (1804-1832)
Caleb STEPHENS (1830-????) &Martha Elizabeth VINSON (1836-????)
David STEPHENS (1775-1837) &Frances Mary "Franky" HARRIS (1780-1850)
John Washington STEPHENS (1776-1859) &Miriam BURKHALTER (1784-1874)
Peter STEPHENS (1837-1919) &Savannah Cassandra BUSH (1842-1896)
David STEVENS (????-????) &Elizabeth A. FORD (1842-1910)
James Robert STEVENS (1865-1939) &Cassie Ann Jane HAMMONDS (1856-1924)
John Martin STEVENS (1784-1858) &Sarah Floyd STEWART (1798-1826)
STEWART (1884-????) &georgia ann (1890-1950)
John STEWART (1760-1829) &Mourning Burford FLOYD (1769-1848)
Levi STINCHCOMB (1786-1868) &Mary RIDGWAY (1787-1874)
Rene Chloe STONE (1780-1856) &Sydney Rudolph BRISCOE (1793-1873)
Charlie Edgar STONECYPHER (1887-1967) &Lillie Belle BUICE (1890-1958)
Epp Morris STONECYPHER (1858-1950) &Lucinda REESE (1862-1932)
James STONECYPHER (1793-1854) &Martha "Patsy" MORRIS (1798-1876)
William STONECYPHER (1826-1899) &Milissa V. CANNON (1834-1894)
Alex J. STORY (????-????) &Nancy PAULK (1870-????)
Rev. Elias Wells STORY (1829-1889) &Ann HILL (1810-1851)
Rev. Elias Wells STORY (1807-1889) &Mary Emily PATTERSON (1815-1864)
Samuel Gaines STORY (1776-1838) &Winifred BROOKS (1778-1811)
Samuel Gaines STORY (1776-1838) &Stacy DUCKWORTH (1795-1866)
William A. STORY (1887-????) &Fannie Lou BUSSEY (????-????)
Joseph Richard STOTT (1866-1918) &Augusta Estelle HOYL (1886-1980)
John Randolph STOVALL (1815-1901) &Mary Margaret JONES (1816-1880)
Josiah STOVALL (1749-1798) &Mary "Polly" HICKS (1751-1845)
Jacob Sidney STOVER (1801-1860) &Virginia CHILDRESS (????-1860)
Atlas Mercer STOWERS (1847-1934) &Lucy Haley HAWKINS (1854-1905)
Ben Alexander STRANGE (1845-1897) &Sarah Josaphine McCRORY (1850-1886)
Henry Jackson STREETMAN (1848-1944) &Frances Miriam FORD (1852-1934)
Anthony STRIBLING (1779-1850) &unknown (????-????)
Gadi STRICKLAND (1778-1854) &Elizabeth BURNSIDE (1785-1860)
Peter STROUD (1807-1872) &Lucinda CARTER (1816-1904)
Joel H. STUBBS (1802-1880) &Mary Ann CAVENDER (1833-1923)
Abraham STUDDARD (1786-????) &Margret (????-????)
Augustus STUDDARD (1846-1917) &Mary Matilda WALKER (1847-1936)
James C. STUDDARD (1784-1830) &Mary Ann LEMMOND (1784-????)
James C. "Jimmy" STUDDARD (1824-1908) &Nancy Ann AYCOCK (????-????)
Thomas Lee "Tommie" STUDDARD (1874-1961) &Sarah Anna "Anner" HAWK (1873-1949)
George STUMAN (????-1814) &Malinda VOYLES (1801-1880)
Sandy Alexander SUDDETH (1776-1853) &Sarah HILL (1812-1857)
Thomas SUGGS (1828-????) &Mary Ann Jane DEAN (1829-????)
Alford Tillico SUIT (1847-1927) &Sarah Atheline CORNET (1851-1921)
Chester M. SULLIVAN (1859-1891) &Rose KNIGHT (1859-????)
Berry J. SUMMEROUR (1829-1895) &Mary L. VINEYARD (1832-1922)
Benjamin Phillips SUMNER (1847-1881) &Jane Ellen "Jency" BRIDGES (1850-1946)
J. A. SUMNER (????-????) &Juda D. WHIDDON (1875-????)
Jethro B SUMNER (1797-1854) &Jane Della "Jincy" PHILLIPS (1813-1891)
Austin I. SUTTON (1827-1892) &Adeline BLACKSTOCK (1827-1920)
Solomon SUTTON (1730-1816) &Mary BLOUNT (1731-????)
Clayton SWAIN (1883-1948) &Mary WALLS (1891-1986)
James Madison SWAIN (1864-1932) &Mary SMITH (????-????)
William Columbus "Lumb" SWAIN (1858-1905) &Jane / Nan McEACHIN (????-????)
William Faircloth SWAIN (1831-1905) &Ailsy Annie CAULEY (1834-????)
John SWILLEY (1855-????) &Faitha PAULK (1868-????)
Fred SWOFFORD (1929-2002) &Mary Elizabeth DRIVER (1929-2010)
 



Home

Copyright 2003-present, all rights reserved.
This site may be linked to but not duplicated in any manner without written consent.
Family Group Sheets are copyrighted by each individual FGS submitter.