Tennessee Family Group Sheet for the John Joseph (John Joe) HAMLETT Family

***********************************************
Copyright. All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Jo
Email address: Joneils@SBCglobal.net


Husband: John Joseph HAMLETT
aka: John Joe HAMLETT
Birthdate: 26 March 1867
Birthplace: Hardeman Co. TN
Death date: 27 august 1953
Place of death: Memphis TN
Father: William R. HAMLETT
Mother: Eliza Caroline POWELL

Marriage date: 4 February 1891
Marriage place: TN

Wife: Martha Ellen 'Ellie' WILSON
Birthdate: 12 December 1869/70
Birthplace: MS or TN
Death date: 2 May 1956
Place of death: Memphis TN
Father: John/James Wesley WILSON
Mother: Sarah Emily GREEN

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Effie May HAMLET
Sex: F
Birthdate: 27 December 1891
Birthplace: Hickory Valley TN
Death date: 20 October 1978
Place of death: Memphis TN
Marriage date: 26 November 1916
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Wilbur Leroy APPLING

Child No. 2: Fannie Alpha HAMLET
Sex: F
Birthdate: 19 fEBRUARY 1894
Birthplace: Hickory Valley TN
Death date: 2/4 February 1970
Place of death:
Marriage date: 27 October 1918
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Dewey W. Carraway

Child No. 3: Willie Bell HAMLET
Sex: F
Birthdate: 10 March 1896
Birthplace: Hickory Valley TN
Death date: 8 October 1974
Place of death:
Marriage date: 1 October 1930
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Robert Lee Scott

Child No. 4: Sally Roberta HAMLET
Sex: F
Birthdate: 5 August 1898
Birthplace: Hickory Valley TN
Death date: 13 November 1990
Place of death: Crawfordsville AR
Marriage date: 5 November 1919
Marriage place: Somerville TN
Spouse's name: Joseph Elree SORRELL

Child No. 5: Joe Thomas HAMLET
Sex:
Birthdate: 5 September 1901
Birthplace: Hickory Valley TN
Death date: 16 November 1950
Place of death:
Marriage date: 2 May 1924
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Jettie Jo CROCKETT

Child No. 6: Eunice Evelyn HAMLET
Sex: F
Birthdate: 4 August 1904
Birthplace: Hickory Valley TN
Death date: 8 December 1974
Place of death: Memphis TN
Marriage date: 14 December 1921
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: James Robert CHANEY

Child No. 7: Donnie Estell HAMLET
Sex: F
Birthdate: 6 August 1906
Birthplace: Hickory Valley TN
Death date: 13 March 1925
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 8: Lena Victory HAMLET
Sex: F
Birthdate: 11 August 1908
Birthplace: Hickory Valley TN
Death date: 8 September 1987
Place of death: Memphis TN
Marriage date: 11 May 1936
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Clinton W. Spidle

Child No. 9: Oscar Bougas (OB) HAMLET
Sex: M
Birthdate: 2 June 1911
Birthplace: Hickory Valley TN
Death date: 14 September 1975
Place of death: TN
Marriage date: 20 November 1934
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Ava Irene HIGGINS
 
 
Documentation: